Pratt Community College announces their hours for the Summer of 2017.

Summer hours begin Monday, May 22, 2017 and will extend through Friday, July 28, 2017. Operating business hours will be  7:45 a.m. to 5:15 p.m. Monday through Thursday, and 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. on Friday.

PCC...

  • Congratulations to all the graduating PCC student-athletes.

Eighteen students compete at NACTA conference

21 April 2016

Agriculture students from all over the country competed against each other in the 2016 North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Judging Competition at the University of Minnesota-Crookston. Eighteen students from PCC competed against other 2-year institutions in areas such as agribusiness, dairy judging, mechanized agriculture and a new events including animals and wildlife this year.

Students from the Agriculture program, along with Dr. Bill Hunter agriculture instructor, have been attending this conference for more than a decade representing PCC. Hunter said that this years team did very well competing against other 2-year colleges in the competition.

“It was another successful trip,” said Hunter. “All of our students competed in more than one contest and represented themselves and PCC very well.”

In addition to students from the agriculture department PCC also had Wildlife Operations and Outfitting (WOO) students competing in a new Wildlife category. WOO instructor, Luke Laha, attended the competition with four students from their program. They took second place in their division.

“We are very proud of all of our students,” said Hunter.

A list of the students and their teams is below along with results from the categories they competed in.

Pratt Community College Results
2016 NACTA Competitions, University of Minnesota-Crookston

Agribusiness - 5th place team
Mattison Dusin
Hannah Weber
Saige Twiner
Kylie Mull

Ag Computers – 5th place team
Keenan Stultz – 8th place individual
Saige Twiner
Andrew Palmquist
Tilden Edwards
Ag Sales – 4th place team
Garrett Geesling – Ag Equipment Sales
Coral Merlo – Ag Input Sales – 3rd place individual in Ag Input Sales
Kylie Mull – Ag Service Sales

Dairy Judging – 4th place team overall; 4th place team in Holstein judging; 2nd place team in Jersey judging; 5th place team in reasons
Chayce Krueger – 4th place individual overall; 1st place individual in Jersey judging
Coral Merlo – 7th place individual in Holstein judging
Keenan Stultz
Kyle Gridley

Knowledge Bowl
Kylie Mull
Coral Merlo
Nolan Lankford
Chayce Krueger
Mattison Dusin

Mechanized Agriculture – 2nd place team
Ryan Zoglmann – 2nd place individual overall; 1st place individual in Welding; 3rd place individual in Surveying; 2nd place individual in Power & Machinery; 5th place individual in Construction & Electrical
Zach Kyser – 4th place individual overall; 3rd place individual in Welding; 9th place individual in Surveying; 4th place individual in Power & Machinery; 6th place individual in Construction & Electrical
Nolan Lankton – 7th place individual overall; 8th place individual in Welding; 10th place individual in Power & Machinery; 4th place individual in Construction & Electrical
Josh Murray – 9th place individual overall; 9th place individual in Welding; 8th place individual in Surveying; 7th place individual in Power & Machinery
Travis Hoch

Small Animals – 3rd place team
Kylie Mull – 3rd place individual overall
Coral Merlo – 8th place individual overall
Chayce Krueger
MattisonDusin

Wildlife – 2nd place team
Chayce Krueger – 1st place individual overall; 1st place individual in General Knowledge Test
Andrew Palmquist
Tilden Edwards
Keenan Stultz